Privacy Guest Users

Information note and agreed services within the context of Legislative Decree No. 196 dated 30 June 2003 regarding data processing following purchases on the Etro website www.etro.com (the “Site”)

The purpose of this information note is to provide you with some information on privacy, as required by Article 13 of Legislative Degree No. 196 dated 30 June 2003 regarding the protection of the processing of personal data:

1.1. The data you provide are processed for the specific purpose of (i) taking action further to your requests to purchase Etro items, and (ii) complying with administrative, accounting and fiscal obligations connected with the sale of Etro items, and, in general, to comply with legal or contractual obligations that affect you.

1.2. The data you provide may also be processed, with your prior consent, for marketing purposes, e.g. to sign you up for our Newsletter, to send you advertising material and/or information brochures on products and services offered by Etro, via the post, courier, fax, email, text message, multimedia message or other remote communications methods. Your email address may be used for the purpose of direct sales of Etro products or services that are similar to those you have previously purchased. Finally, we may also contact you via social networks in order to share data, information and material about the World of Etro with you.

1.3. The data you provide, in connection with the date on which you made potential purchases and indications of the brands purchased, will also be processed, always with your prior consent, (i) to conduct market surveys, (ii) to know you better by using data analyses concerning your preferences in terms of purchased items and the identification of individual or group profiles, and to provide you with further personalised services in order to guarantee greater assistance that is tailored to your needs.

2. Processing is undertaken using IT supports, electronic instruments and secure channels, and with prior implementation of suitable security measures, in compliance with the aforesaid standard. If you give your consent, your data will be used for processing, comparisons, selections, statistical reports or market research.

3. The provision of data for the purposes outlined in point 1.1 is optional, but the possible refusal to provide required information that is classified as obligatory may make it impossible to process your request to purchase Etro items. If you purchase items online, during implementation of the contract, the request to cancel data required to carry out obligations resulting from the same contract, or the refusal to provide them, may make it impossible to continue the action. The provision of data for the purposes outlined in points 1.2 and 1.3 is optional and the possible refusal to provide your data for such purposes only makes it impossible to implement the actions described there.

4. Personal data collected for the purposes indicated in point 1 may be shared with: banks, for the management of payments and transactions concerning online purchases, to third parties that support, depending on the case, the companies of the Etro Group or single boutiques in the management of transactions (such as couriers and haulers) if this is necessary in order to comply with contractual obligations that affect you. The data you provide may also be used or shared, including abroad, for the purposes described above, even outside the European Union, to companies of the Etro Group or to Etro boutiques.

5. The controllers for the processing of personal data are Etro S.p.A., Via Spartaco 3, 20135 Milano, Italy, and Arnaboldi S.r.l., Via Monte Napoleone 5, Milano, Italy (these two companies being defined collectively in this information note as the “Controllers”).

6. The person in charge of processing within the framework of Article 29 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 is Dr. Ippolito Etro, whose legal domicile is at the headquarters of the Controllers. The full list of persons in charge of processing at the company may be requested by writing to the Controllers. Your personal data will be processed by the Controllers, the person in charge, and dependent third parties who are responsible for processing, as assigned by the IT Department and Retail Department.

7. All applications and requests regarding the processing of your personal data may be addressed to the Controllers or the aforementioned person in charge, at the following email address: privacy@etro.com.

8. At any time you may exercise your rights in connection with the Controllers of processing, as provided for in Article 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, including the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data about you, an indication of the origin of the data, and the purposes and methods of processing. You also have the right to request an update, modification or, if interested, integration, cancelation, anonymisation or blockage of data processed in violation of the law, including data that does not need to be stored within the scope for which the data were collected or later processed, including to resist, for legitimate reasons, the processing of your personal data, even though they are relevant within the scope of the collection, as well as the processing of personal data in order to send advertising material or direct sales material or to obtain marketing research or informational, promotional or commercial communications. Finally, you may refuse, now or during any possible future communication, to allow the use of your data for the direct sale of Etro items.

For more information on the processing of personal data by Etro via the Site, you may write to privacy@etro.com.

Privacy Registered Users

Consent notice and service pursuant to Leg. Decree 196 of 30 June 2003, regarding data processing following registration on the website www.etro.com (the “Site”) and for on-line purchases of Etro articles on the Etro website

The purpose of this information note is to provide you with some information on privacy, as required by Article 13 of Legislative Degree No. 196 dated 30 June 2003 regarding the protection of the processing of personal data:

1.1. The data you provide are processed for the specific purpose of (i) taking action further to your requests to purchase Etro items, and (ii) complying with administrative, accounting and fiscal obligations connected with the sale of Etro items, and, in general, to comply with legal or contractual obligations that affect you.

1.2. The data you provide may also be processed, with your prior consent, for marketing purposes, e.g. to sign you up for our Newsletter, to send you advertising material and/or information brochures on products and services offered by Etro, via the post, courier, fax, email, text message, multimedia message or other remote communications methods. Your email address may be used for the purpose of direct sales of Etro products or services that are similar to those you have previously purchased. Finally, we may also contact you via social networks in order to share data, information and material about the World of Etro with you.

1.3. The data you provide, in connection with the date on which you made potential purchases and indications of the brands purchased, will also be processed, always with your prior consent, (i) to conduct market surveys, (ii) to know you better by using data analyses concerning your preferences in terms of purchased items and the identification of individual or group profiles, and to provide you with further personalised services in order to guarantee greater assistance that is tailored to your needs.

2. Processing is undertaken using IT supports, electronic instruments and secure channels, and with prior implementation of suitable security measures, in compliance with the aforesaid standard. If you give your consent, your data will be used for processing, comparisons, selections, statistical reports or market research.

3. The provision of data for the purposes outlined in point 1.1 is optional, but the possible refusal to provide required information that is classified as obligatory may make it impossible to process your request to purchase Etro items. If you purchase items online, during implementation of the contract, the request to cancel data required to carry out obligations resulting from the same contract, or the refusal to provide them, may make it impossible to continue the action. The provision of data for the purposes outlined in points 1.2 and 1.3 is optional and the possible refusal to provide your data for such purposes only makes it impossible to implement the actions described there.

4. Personal data collected for the purposes indicated in point 1 may be shared with: banks, for the management of payments and transactions concerning online purchases, to third parties that support, depending on the case, the companies of the Etro Group or single boutiques in the management of transactions (such as couriers and haulers) if this is necessary in order to comply with contractual obligations that affect you. The data you provide may also be used or shared, including abroad, for the purposes described above, even outside the European Union, to companies of the Etro Group or to Etro boutiques.

5. The controllers for the processing of personal data are Etro S.p.A., Via Spartaco 3, 20135 Milano, Italy, and Arnaboldi S.r.l., Via Monte Napoleone 5, Milano, Italy (these two companies being defined collectively in this information note as the “Controllers”).

6. The person in charge of processing within the framework of Article 29 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 is Dr. Ippolito Etro, whose legal domicile is at the headquarters of the Controllers. The full list of persons in charge of processing at the company may be requested by writing to the Controllers. Your personal data will be processed by the Controllers, the person in charge, and dependent third parties who are responsible for processing, as assigned by the IT Department and Retail Department.

7. All applications and requests regarding the processing of your personal data may be addressed to the Controllers or the aforementioned person in charge, at the following email address: privacy@etro.com.

8. At any time you may exercise your rights in connection with the Controllers of processing, as provided for in Article 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, including the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data about you, an indication of the origin of the data, and the purposes and methods of processing. You also have the right to request an update, modification or, if interested, integration, cancelation, anonymisation or blockage of data processed in violation of the law, including data that does not need to be stored within the scope for which the data were collected or later processed, including to resist, for legitimate reasons, the processing of your personal data, even though they are relevant within the scope of the collection, as well as the processing of personal data in order to send advertising material or direct sales material or to obtain marketing research or informational, promotional or commercial communications. Finally, you may refuse, now or during any possible future communication, to allow the use of your data for the direct sale of Etro items.

For more information on the processing of personal data by Etro via the Site, you may write to privacy@etro.com.

Shopping bag

You have no items in your shopping bag.